3982 Aspen Court, Boston, MA 02114 123-456-7890

Privacy Policy

We at beAmusician.in are committed to protect Your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data/Information and strive to maintain the privacy of Information that You provide to Us.

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") outlines the information that We may collect through Our website www.beamusician.in, mobile application, e-mails or any other means of interaction with You ("Sites") and how We may use that information to serve You better. For the purpose of this Policy, the terms "We", "Us", "Our/s" or "Academy" refers to The Religious Raga Entertainment LLP (and shall include its affiliates, representatives, agents, staff members and partners) and the terms "You", "Your/s", "Yourself" or "User" refers to anyone who views and/or uses Our Sites. Each of the Academy and the User is sometimes referred to individually herein as a "Party" and collectively as the "Parties". The term "Services" shall have the same meaning as Services defined under the Terms and Conditions of the Sites.

Your use/access to the Sites and Services through any means shall signify Your acceptance of the Privacy Policy and You shall be legally bound by the same. If You do not agree with the Privacy Policy, please do not use Our Sites or avail Our Services.

As a minor or a person of unsound mind or as a person who is incompetent to contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872, if You wish to use/transact/avail the Services on the Sites, such use shall be assumed by Us to have been made available to You by/ in the presence of an adult or Your legal guardian who is capable of agreeing to the terms and conditions of this Policy.

You agree that the Academy shall not be responsible with regards the authenticity of Information supplied by You. You further agree that You shall be solely liable for any dispute arising in relation to the Information provided by You and concerning the authenticity thereof.

By using the Sites, You expressly consent to Our collection, storage, use and disclosure of Your Information in accordance with this Policy and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy. We recommend that You read this Policy carefully for Your understanding before using our Sites or availing Our Services.

Collection and Use of Information

For the purpose of this Policy, Information collected from the Users is categorized as Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data/Information. "Personal Information" shall mean and include without limitation any information that can be used to uniquely identify, contact or locate a person or can be made available from other sources to uniquely identify a person, information/content that is posted, stored, saved, downloaded, uploaded or is otherwise made available by the User. "Sensitive Personal Data/Information" shall include password, financial information, biometric information and any other details classified so by the User or by Us for using Our Sites. Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data/Information shall sometimes collectively be referred to as "Information" in this Policy.

If You wish to avail any of Our Services, including but not limited to, signing up on Our Sites, viewing sample/demonstration videos, enrolling in any of Our classes/sessions/courses, interacting with Our customer service personnel, sending Us queries/ comments/ feedbacks and/or subscribing to Our advertisements/ newsletters, You may be required to provide Us with Information such as Your full name, e-mail address, contact number and other information of similar kind. We may use this Information to contact You from time to time, to provide You with personalized services and fulfill Your learning objectives, to update You about important information/ promotions about Our courses/sessions/classes and for other similar purposes. To register on Our Sites, You can sign up for free to browse through Our courses/sessions/classes, view demonstration videos or sign up by paying the amount as may be mentioned on our Sites to have access to the relevant courses/sessions/classes.

We use RazorPay as Our payment gateway to process payment of Our fees for Your enrolment to avail Our Services. You may provide Your credit/debit card details, net banking details and/or other sensitive financial information for making online payments for enrolments to Our classes/courses/sessions. This Information is used by Us only to process Your payment for using Our Services and not for any other purpose.

When You view or download content from Our Sites, We may automatically collect and store certain information such as internet protocol (IP) address, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, cookies, data caches or any other related information. We may collect and store device-related Information to help Us diagnose problems with Our server, resolve technical difficulties, deliver improved functionalities of Our Sites, provide relevant Services, promote/advertise our Services, gather demographic information about Our User base and prevent the transmission of spam or viruses. We do not collect and store this Information for any other purpose.

You understand that Your feedbacks, comments, ratings and any other related content You post on Our Sites or on any social media platform or any other publicly accessible platform relating to Us, Our Sites and/or Our Services forms part of public domain and are accessible to the public at large. All such sharing of Your information is done at Your own risk. We own all the rights, titles and interests in all such feedbacks, comments, ratings and any other related content You post as aforementioned and can use them in any manner at our sole discretion.

You understand that We may use any of the Personal Information that We have about You even after You have stopped using Our Sites and availing Our Services for the purposes that We may deem fit, including without limitation, advertisements, reference, contacting you in connection with Our Services and the like, subject to this Policy.

    As a User of Our Sites, You agree that You shall not-

  • Publish, post or upload any content on Our Sites that is defamatory, derogatory abusive or otherwise violates Our legal rights or those of any other third party;
  • Publish, post or upload any inappropriate, obscene, indecent or unlawful photograph, name, material or information;
  • Upload files that contain viruses, spams, corrupted files or any other software/content which may potentially damage Our Sites;
  • Reverse engineer any portion of Our Sites or take any action that may interrupt the proper functioning of Our Sites.
Third Party Links/Advertisements

Your correspondence and/or dealings with third party websites not affiliated with Us, including links and advertisements found on or through Our Sites are solely between You and such third party website/s. We do not have any control over third party websites and Our Policy does not apply to the same. You agree that We shall not be liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred directly or indirectly as a result of any such dealings and/or correspondence or as a result of the presence of such advertisements and links on Our Sites.

Sharing of Information

As a User enrolled on our Site for availing Our Services as a student, We may share Your Personal Information with Our associated music teachers so that they get in touch with You via online sessions to address Your queries/issues with classes/sessions/courses, evaluate Your progress and receive feedback from You.

From time to time, We may use and share Your Information with Our affiliates/ staff members/ representatives/ agents/ associates who may use it to provide support for the internal operations of Our Sites (for example, technical support) and for updating you with information/ promotions/ offers related to Us and Our Services. They will not use Your Information for any other purpose, and will be bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the Personal Information they obtain from Us.

We may disclose Information in the good faith belief that We are required to do so by law, including but not limited to disclosure to law enforcement or other government agencies for the purpose of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution and punishment related to incidents/offences including without limitation cyber incidents, intellectual property rights infringement and the like.

We may sometimes share Your Personal Information with Our affiliates or business partners who may send You information about their products or services. If You do not want Your Information to be used in this manner, You may opt-out.

In the event of Our business transition through merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or other similar event, the Academy's User Information may be transferred to its successor/ assign/ reconstituted entity, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable laws.

Change/Removal of Information

If You would like to change, remove or verify Information that You have submitted through Our Sites, You may log in to one of the Sites and change/remove/verify Your Information in some instances. If You are not able to update/remove Your Information online, You may get in touch with Us at the contact details provided in this Policy below so that We may assist You. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate all such requests.

Choice/Opt Out Policy

You have the option to not provide/share the Information which We seek from You. Further, You shall, at any time while using the Sites/Services, also have an option to withdraw Your consent to use certain Information. If You wish to withdraw Your consent to use such Information, You may inform Us in writing at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In such event, the Academy fully reserves the right to not allow You any further usage/access to Our Sites/Services. We also provide Users a choice to opt out of receiving promotional/marketing related communications from Us or from Our business partners.

Information Security

Your account is password protected. We use industry standard measures to protect Your Information that is stored in Our database from unauthorized access/misuse or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. We limit the access of Your Information to Our employees, staff members, teachers, representatives, associates, affiliates and partners to perform their roles and such persons are subject to strict confidentiality obligations and may be subject to disciplinary action or termination of their association with Us, if they are proven to have failed to meet these obligations. Please be aware that, although We endeavor to provide reasonable security for Information that We process, store and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Should You require any further clarification about the security of Your Information, You may get in touch with Us at the contact details provided in this Policy below.

Dispute Resolution

Any dispute or claim arising out of this Policy shall be resolved and settled under the relevant provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and applicable rules. Any and all disputes in respect of which the Adjudicating Officer under the Information Technology Act, 2000 or the Cyber Appellate Tribunal, as the case may be, does not have exclusive jurisdiction, shall be referred to Arbitration.

In the event any dispute/controversy/claim is referred to Arbitration, the proceedings will take place according to the provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. A sole Arbitrator shall be appointed upon mutual agreement between You and Us. If there is a difference and lack of consensus on the appointment of a sole Arbitrator, then You and Us will nominate one Arbitrator, and the two nominated Arbitrators shall nominate a third Arbitrator by mutual consent to form a three-member Arbitral Tribunal. The venue for Arbitration will be Pune, Maharashtra, India and the medium for Arbitration will be English. The cost of Arbitration shall be borne equally between You and Us. The award of Arbitrator shall be final and binding.

The dispute resolution and Arbitration process mentioned in this Section will not prohibit the Academy from approaching courts for appropriate interim reliefs.

Change in this Policy

The Academy reserves its right to change/amend/modify from time to time, any provision of this Policy without prior notice or intimation. To keep Yourself updated with any change/amendment/modification in this Policy, it is advised that You review this Policy regularly. Your continued use of Our Sites following the posting of changes shall mean that You accept and agree to the revised Policy.

Contact Us

If You have any query/ grievance regarding the terms of this Policy, You may contact Us at:

Email: reachus@beamusician.in
Telephone: +91 9623739623
Address: Magarpatta City, Hadapsar,
Pune, Maharashtra, India.
411013.